METIS

Quick links

GSBPM

Common Metadata Framework

Metadata Case Studies

GSIM

 All METIS pages (click arrow to expand)
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Name and version: ISO 19115:2003

Alternative name: Geographic information - Metadata

Valid: From May 2003. Latest amendment 2006 (ISO 19115:2003/Cor 1:2006). Extensions for imagery and gridded data 2009 (ISO 19115-2:2009).

Description: ISO 19115:2003 defines the schema required for describing geographic information and services. It provides information about the identification, the extent, the quality, the spatial and temporal schema, spatial reference, and distribution of digital geographic data.
ISO 19115 defines:

  • mandatory and conditional metadata sections, metadata entities, and metadata elements;
  • the minimum set of metadata required to serve the full range of metadata applications (data discovery, determining data fitness for use, data access, data transfer, and use of digital data);
  • optional metadata elements, to allow for a more extensive standard description of geographic data, if required;
  • a method for extending metadata to fit specialized needs.

Intended use: Cataloguing of datasets, clearinghouse activities, and the full description of datasets (geographic datasets, dataset series, and individual geographic features and feature properties). Though ISO 19115 is applicable to digital data, its principles can be extended to many other forms of geographic data such as maps, charts, and textual documents as well as non-geographic data.

Maintenance organization: ISO TC211

ISO Standard Number: 19115:2003(E)

References: http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_catalogue/catalogue_tc/catalogue_detail.htm?csnumber=26020

Relationships to other standards:   Concept Map

ISO 19115 is related to a series of other ISO standards describing metadata, data elements and geographical information:
ISO 639, Code for the representation of names of languages
ISO 3166, Codes for the representation of names of countries and their subdivisions
ISO 4217, Codes for the representation of currencies and funds
ISO 8859, 8-bit single-byte coded graphic character sets
ISO 8879, Text and office systems ― Standard Generalized Markup Language
ISO/IEC 10646, Universal Multiple-Octet Coded Character Set (UCS)
ISO/IEC 11179, Specification and standardization of data elements
ISO 19106, Geographic information ― Profiles
ISO 19107, Geographic information ― Spatial schema
ISO 19108, Geographic information ― Temporal schema
ISO 19109, Geographic information ― Rules for application schema
ISO 19110, Geographic information ― Methodology for feature cataloguing
ISO 19111, Geographic information ― Spatial referencing by coordinates
ISO 19112, Geographic information ― Spatial referencing by geographic identifiers
ISO 19113, Geographic information ― Quality principles
ISO 19114, Geographic information ― Quality evaluation procedures
ISO 19117, Geographic information ― Portrayal
ISO 19118, Geographic information ― Encoding

Language: English

Description last updated / validated: 14 January 2010

  • No labels